News

Melrose win the 40+ league in the final against Duns on Sunday 5th Nov 2017
Congratulations to all players who took part: Alison Moore, Dawn MacBrayne, Lesley Watters, Hilary Jackson, Glen Gordon, Ian Reilly, Colin MacBrayne and Keith Wylde

MARGARET BUNYAN TROPHY 2017
Congratulations to Liz Leitch and Ian Reilly who were the winners of the Margaret Bunyan trophy

2017 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Junior Championships
Under 10 girls Katie Swan Runner Up Georgia Litster
Under 10 boys Henry Lynch Runner Up Calum Henderson
Under 12 boys Fraser Rout Runner Up Calum Henderson
Under 16 Boys Ben Lynch Runner Up Scott Bond

Adult Championships
Ladies Singles: Dawn MacBrayne won against Jessica Bennett
Men's Singles: Glen Gordon won against Andrew Stavart
Men's Doubles: Glen Gordon and Michael Green won against Andrew Stavart and Maung Aye
Ladies Doubles: Leo Kalkreuter-Walshe and Jessica Bennett won against Lesley Watters and Brenda Lumley
Mixed Doubles: Leo Kalkreuter-Walshe and Glen Gordon won against Win Aye and Ian Reilly
Ladies Plate: Britta Kalkreuter won against Gemma Ross
Men's Plate: Iain Laidlaw won against Tony Douglas

AMERICAN TOURNAMENT 9th April 2017
The club had a very successful 2017 opening event on Sunday 9th April.Members took part in an exciting American Tournament with Colin Mac Brayne and Liz Leitch the worthy winners. Not only tennis was played , as members also had a very pleasant social afternoon with members enjoying refreshments and lots of chat. It was also good to welcome some new potential members who had come along to meet present members and find out about the club.

http://www.thesouthernreporter.co.uk/sport/more-sport/season-s-first-ser...

MARGARET BUNYAN TROPHY 2016
Congratulations to Maung Aye and Britta Kalkreuter who were the winners of the Margaret Bunyan trophy.

Rewarding Times at Melrose Waverley, Border Telegraph 15th November 2016

http://www.bordertelegraph.com/sport/14905979.Rewarding_times_at_Melrose...

Club house celebrations at Melrose Waverly, Border Telegraph 22nd September 2016

http://www.bordertelegraph.com/sport/14758142.Clubhouse_celebrations_at_...

2016 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Adult Championships
Mixed Doubles: Britta Kalkreuter and Ian Reilly won against Brenda Lumley and Andrew Stirling
Men's Doubles: Glen Gordon and Tony Douglas won against Ian Reilly and Neil Poole
Ladies Doubles: Alice MacBrayne and Lesley Watters won against Sophie MacBrayne and Liz Leitch (conceded)
Men's Singles: Ian Reilly won against Glen Gordon
Ladies Singles: Sophie MacBrayne won against Dawn MacBrayne,
Men's Plate: Keith Wylde won against Colin MacBrayne
Ladies Plate: Alice MacBrayne won against Lesley Watters

MARGARET BUNYAN TROPHY 2015
Congratulations to Keith Wylde and Lesley Watters who were the winners of the Margaret Bunyan trophy which was postponed to 17th April 2016

2015 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Adult Championships
Mixed Doubles: Helene Williamson and Colin MacBrayne won against Aiza Taylor and Ian Reilly
Men's Doubles: Glen Gordon and Andrew Stirling won against Ian Laidlaw and Alan Church, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Ladies Doubles: Dawn MacBrayne and Wend Murray-John won against Helene Williamson and Nicky Geddes, 6-4, 6-1
Men's Singles: Glen Gordon won against Ian Reilly, 7-6, 6-2
Ladies Singles: Sophie MacBrayne won against Alice MacBrayne, 6-1, 6-1

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 UPDATE

Ladies Doubles Final: Hilary Jackson and Lesley Watters won against Sue Hosney and Margaret Bland.

MARGARET BUNYAN TROPHY 2014
Congratulations to Keith Wylde and Dawn MacBrayne, who were the winners of the Margaret Bunyan trophy held on Saturday 8th November.

MIXED DOUBLES FINAL!
Our first ever final in the Mixed Doubles Summer League sees us playing against Duns on Sept 2nd at the neutral venue of St Boswells.
All supporters welcome!
UPDATE:
We won!
A high quality match saw us leading 4-2 after two rounds and with Duns suffering from 2 injured players they decided to concede the 3rd round which gave us our first ever victory in the event.
Well done to the team and to the many players who played throughout the event, and also to the supporters - a dozen travelled to St Boswells to lend their support!
Winning Team: Glen Gordon + Ailsa Jackson, Ian Reilly + Lauren Hewett, Andy White + Hilary Jackson

MENS 1st TEAM WIN THE 2014 LEAGUE TITLE!

For the 7th time in 9 years Melrose Mens 1st team have won the league title!

An exciting season full of ups and downs culminated in the away match v arch rivals Peebles which was played on a Saturday afternoon and ended up being an absolute classic encounter lasting nearly 6 hours!
Our team eventually won by the narrowest of margins, 5-4.

Coupled with the early season shock win our Mens 2nds team had over Peebles, this meant our 1sts managed to pip Peebles to the post in winning the Title.
A great squad effort from all our players!

2014 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS' DAY RESULTS

Adult Championships
Mixed Doubles: Glen Gordon and Angie Laidlaw won against Stuart Mawson and Ailsa Jackson
Men's Singles: Ian Reilly won against Glen Gordon
Ladies Singles: Sophie MacBrayne won against Ailsa Jackson
Men' Plate: Tam, aka Craig Thomas won against Maung Aye

Junior Championships
Girls under 12's winner: Cameron Wright, runner up Felicity Walls, 5-3, 4-2
Boys under 12's winner: Alex Daunas, runner up Ben Lynch, 4-0, 4-1
Girls under 16's winner: Alice MacBrayne, runner up Stephanie Wright, 4-2, 3-5, 10-6.